Recent Emeriti

Congratulations to those recently awarded emeritus/a status.

  • Keith A. Alford, professor of social work
  • Frederick Beiser, professor of philosophy
  • Leonard Burman, professor of practice of public administration and international affairs
  • Richard Buttny, professor of communication and rhetorical studies
  • James R. Byrne, professor of practice in public health, food studies and nutrition
  • Linda Carty, associate professor of African American studies
  • Natasha Cooper, librarian
  • Joan Dannenhoffer, associate teaching professor of civil and environmental engineering
  • Michael Davis, professor of practice of visual communications
  • Christian Day, professor, College of Law
  • Jason Dedrick, professor, School of Information Studies
  • Ian Gallacher, professor, College of Law
  • Mark Glauser, professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Cecilia A. Green, associate professor of sociology
  • Philip S. Griffin, professor of mathematics
  • Margaret Hermann, professor of political science
  • Lisa Moeckel, librarian
  • Rebecca Moore Howard, professor of writing studies, rhetoric, and composition
  • Michelle L. Kaarst-Brown, professor, School of Information Studies
  • Jeffrey A. Karson, professor of earth and environmental sciences
  • Ralph Lorenz, professor of music composition, theory, and history
  • Mary E. Lovely, professor of economics
  • Nancy R. Mudrick, professor of social work
  • Terrell A. Northrup, associate teaching professor of international relations
  • Deborah Nosky, professor of practice, School of Information Studies
  • Evgeny Poletsky, professor of mathematics
  • Douglas Quin, professor of television, radio, and film
  • Thomas Sherman, professor of art video
  • Douglas A. Wolf, professor of public administration and international affairs
  • John M. Yinger, Trustee Professor of public administration and international affairs

  • Marilyn Arnone, professor of practice, School of Information Studies
  • Mark Braiman, professor of chemistry
  • Hub Brown, associate professor of broadcast and digital journalism
  • Hans Buechler, professor of anthropology
  • John Burdick, professor of anthropology (awarded posthumously)
  • Bruce Carter, associate professor of human development and family science
  • Fiona Chew, professor of television, radio, and film
  • Felix Cochren, associate professor of drama (awarded posthumously)
  • Barry Davidson, professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Anthony Garza, professor of biology
  • Caroline Haythornthwaite, professor, School of Information Studies
  • Margaret Himley, professor of writing studies, rhetoric, and composition
  • Kathleen Hinchman, professor of reading and language arts
  • Sharon Hollenback, professor of television, radio, and film
  • George Langford, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences and professor of biology
  • Maria Marrero, professor of drama
  • Brian Martens, professor of psychology
  • Janis Mayes, associate professor of African American studies
  • Allan Mazur, professor of policy studies
  • Terry McConnell, professor of mathematics
  • Deborah Monahan, professor of social work
  • Mark Monmonier, professor of geography and the environment
  • Anne Munly, professor, School of Architecture
  • Deborah Pellow, professor of anthropology
  • Mark Rupert, professor of political science
  • Patrick Ryan, associate teaching professor of sport management
  • Owen Shapiro, professor of transmedia
  • Laura Steinberg, professor of civil and environmental engineering
  • Larry Tavlarides, professor of chemical engineering
  • Frances Tucker, associate professor of marketing
  • Raja Velu, professor of finance
  • Ernest Wallwork, professor of religion

  • Peter Bell, professor, College of Law
  • Mehrzad Boroujerdi, professor of political science
  • Rachel Brown, associate professor of reading and language arts
  • Gavan Duffy, professor of political science
  • Gail Ensher, professor of teaching and leadership
  • Jerry Evensky, professor of economics
  • Joseph Fanelli, teaching professor of human development and family science
  • Arthur Flowers, professor of English
  • André Gallois, professor of philosophy (awarded posthumously)
  • Alejandro Garcia, professor of social work
  • Tanya Horacek, professor of nutrition science and dietetics
  • Bruce Hudson, professor of chemistry
  • Jill Hurst-Wahl, associate professor of practice, School of Information Studies
  • James Kallmerten, professor of chemistry
  • Irene Kehres, professor of practice in human development and family science
  • Johanna Keller, associate professor of magazine, news, and digital journalism
  • Karen Kirkhart, professor of social work
  • Kevin Larmon, professor of art
  • Lawrence Lewandowski, professor of psychology
  • Teresa MacDonald, teaching professor of human development and family science and sport management
  • Stephen Maisto, professor of psychology
  • Nancy McCracken, research professor, School of Information Studies
  • David Molta, associate professor of practice, School of Information Studies
  • Lesley Pease, librarian
  • Maria Russell, professor of public relations
  • Bonnie Ryan, librarian
  • Peter Saulson, professor of physics
  • Jim Shahin, associate professor of magazine, news, and digital journalism
  • Joseph Shedd, associate professor of teaching and leadership
  • Laurence Thomas, professor of philosophy
  • Elizabeth Brown Thoreck, associate teaching professor of social work
  • Charles Tremper, librarian
  • Gianfranco Vidali, professor of physics
  • Jennifer Wilkins, professor of practice of nutrition science and dietetics

For a full list of emeriti faculty, please visit the Emeriti directory. If you are an emeritus or emerita faculty member and believe you should be listed here but are not, please contact us using this online form.